Board of directors from 1997 to 2017

Executive board members from February 1997 to October 1998

Carlos Afonso, Brazil (chair)

Paul Wilson, Australia

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa

Mark Surman, Canada

Txema Laullon, Spain

Stefan Hackenthal, Germany

Karen Banks, UK

Executive board members from November 1998 to May 2000

Roberto Roggiero, Ecuador (chair)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa

Marci Lockwood, USA

Stefan Hackenthal, Germany

Vasek Klinkera, Czech Republic

Eric Bachman, Croatia (until February 2000)

Moussa Fall, Senegal (March to May 2000)

Executive board members from May 2000 to November 2001*

Stefan Hackenthal, Germany (chair)

Karen Banks, UK

Magela Sigillito, Uruguay

Julián Casasbuenas, Colombia

Executive board members from November 2001 to November 2003

Stefan Hackenthal (chair)

Chris Nicol, Spain

David Barnard, South Africa

Julián Casasbuenas, Colombia

Magela Sigillito, Uruguay

Pavel Antonov, Bulgaria

Toshimaru Ogura, Japan

Executive board members from November 2003 to October 2005

Julián Casasbuenas, Colombia (chair)

Olinca Marino, Mexico (vice-chair)

Natasha Primo, South Africa (secretary)

Chris Nicol, Spain (treasurer)

Danijela Babic, Croatia

Oh Byoung-il, South Korea

Danilo Lujambio, Argentina

John Dada, Nigeria

Executive board members from October 2005 to November 2007**

Natasha Primo, South Africa (chair until July 2007)

Mark Graham (acting chair August-October 2007)

Olinca Marino, Mexico (vice-chair)

Danijela Babic, Croatia (secretary)

Mark Graham, USA (treasurer)

Mihaly Bako, Romania

Danilo Lujambio, Argentina

Kong Sidaroth, Cambodia

Valentina Pellizzer, Italy

Alternates: Andrew Garton, Australia; John Dada, Nigeria

Executive board members from November 2007 to November 2010

Danilo Lujambio, Argentina (chair)

Janine Moolman, South Africa (vice-chair)

Andrew Garton, Australia (secretary)

Magela Sigillito, Uruguay (treasurer)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa (executive director)

Alan Alegre, Philippines

Michel Lambert, Canada

James Nguo, Kenya

Valentina Pellizzer, Italy

Board of directors members from November 2007 to November 2010

Danilo Lujambio, Argentina (chair)

Janine Moolman, South Africa (vice-chair until January 2010)

Andrew Garton, Australia (secretary)

Magela Sigillito, Uruguay (treasurer)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa (executive director)

Valentina Pellizzer, Bosnia and Herzegovina (vice-chair from February 2010)

Alan Alegre, Philippines

Michel Lambert, Canada

James Nguo, Kenya

Board of directors members from November 2010 to March 2011

Danilo Lujambio, Argentina (chair)

Valentina Pellizzer, Bosnia and Herzegovina (vice-chair)

Andrew Garton, Australia (secretary)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa (executive director)

Alan Alegre, Philippines

Michel Lambert, Canada

James Nguo, Kenya

Board of directors members from April to December 2011

Danijela Babic, Croatia (chair)

Valentina Pellizzer, Bosnia and Herzegovina (vice-chair)

Andrew Garton, Australia/Indonesia (secretary)

Julian Casasbuenas, Colombia (treasurer)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa (executive director)

Shahzad Ahmad, Pakistan

Graciela Selaimen, Brazil

Liz Probert, United Kingdom

Board of directors members in 2012

Danijela Babic, Croatia (chair) (until October)

Valentina Pellizzer, Bosnia and Herzegovina (vice-chair and chair from October)

Andrew Garton, Australia/Indonesia (secretary)

Julian Casasbuenas, Colombia (treasurer)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa (executive director)

Shahzad Ahmad, Pakistan

Graciela Selaimen, Brazil

Liz Probert, United Kingdom

Board of directors members in 2013

Valentina Pellizzer, Bosnia and Herzegovina (chair)

Andrew Garton, Australia/Indonesia (secretary)

Julian Casasbuenas, Colombia (treasurer)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa (executive director)

Shahzad Ahmad, Pakistan

Graciela Selaimen, Brazil

Liz Probert, United Kingdom

Board of directors members from 2014 to 2017

Julián Casabuenas G., Colombia (chair)

Valentina Pellizzer, Bosnia and Herzegovina (vice-chair)

Liz Probert, United Kingdom (secretary)

Osama Manzar, India (treasurer)

Anriette Esterhuysen, South Africa (executive director)

Chim Manavy, Cambodia

John Dada, Nigeria

Lillian Nalwoga, Uganda

 

* 2001 - Changes in APC governance and organisational development: In 2001, six new organisations became APC members, which significantly increased APC’s membership. APC members generally become very interested and involved in the direction of APC’s activities. However, current requirements placed a lot of responsibility with Council members, without there being a great deal of accompanying accountability. This led to a proposal that would allocate greater responsibility in decision making to APC’s Executive Board, a smaller, more easily convened group of representatives. Based on input from the Council, this proposal was modified and the following amended motion was approved. The motion for the APC Council Meeting 2001 (Uruguay) reads as follows: “The current change of APC to an organisation with broader outreach and more members makes it necessary to rethink the details of governance of the APC. With this motion we aim to improve the work and the output of APC without harming the member representation and their right to determine the direction of the organisation. We propose a (small) change in the division of responsibilities between Council and Executive Board. The change will enable the EB to follow the development of the organisation much better and support the staff in implementing the Actions Plans decided by Council. It will relieve the Council from work and make it possible to concentrate on the whole organisation and its development.” 

** 2007 - Changes in denomination, role of executive director and duration of mandate:  In accordance with new bylaws approved by the APC Council in November 2007, the executive board is now known as the board of directors, the length of a term on the board increased from two years to three, and the executive director is a board member ex-officio. 

« Go back